To Help Your Mind.
Home Contact Menu ☰
✉ Contact Us or ☎ 07970 808242

Message or call 07970 808242




Privacy and Cookie Notice

☯ Fair, Transparent, Lawful ☯

This privacy notice explains how FreeYourMind.UK (a UK sole trader business, run by Keith Dewey, contactable on 0208 133 0242 or via this website contact form) uses personal data. Our ICO registration number is #ZA512545

How do we process personal data?

Visitors to our website ▼

We record data about your device and your use of our website. This is a legitimate interest to help maintain the security and performance (technical and content) of the website. The information is deleted after two years.

Request for more information ▼

If provide us with contact details and additional details about yourself, we will use those details to answer your questions. As a legitimate interest, we retain this data for six months from our last conversation.

Clients ▼

Due to the nature of our business, we deal with sensitive health data. Before collecting data from clients, on a contractual basis, we provide specific information about what we are collecting, how, why and when.

We will also request your explicit consent before collecting or using sensitive data, such as your physical or mental health information, and we will only use that information in a fair and transparent manner. We retain the data for six years, in line with the UK statute of limitation.

We also process data as would be expected for our services, including contact, meeting details and relevant history, as provided directly by our clients.

Meetings are booked using services from SimplyBook.me who process data on our behalf.

Cookies ▼

Cookies are small files that website use, to store information about your visits. We do not use Cookies.

Protecting Personal Data

Security of personal data is very important to us. We use a wide range of organisational, technical, physical and operational controls, which are assessed for effectiveness on a regular basis.

We only process personal data in the UK.

Individual's Personal Data Rights

We fully respect your rights to request that we:

If you wish to raise a Data Subject Request or contact us about any another matter, please contact our Data Protection Office at:

When we receive a request, we will try to verify your identity and the request and will normally complete the request within 28 days. We will retain details of your request as a legitimate interest for two years, for quality assurance purposes, to deliver on our agreement to you and to help if you have any further questions about the matter.

Please let us know if you are not happy about how we are handling your data. We will do out best to resolve the matter, but if you have further concerns it is your right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner's Office at https://www.ico.org.uk/.

What Else?

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. If you would like more details, please let us know.

We reserve the right to update our privacy notice and cookie notice at any time.

We keep out privacy notice under regular review. This notice was last updated 5th August 2019.